Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1634314

Neighbors Growing Together | Mar 24, 2017

11 local wrestlers part of All-GTNS wrestling squad

By Bill Gatchel | Mar 17, 2017
Photo by: File photo Trey Van Weelden

By Bill Gatchel, Sports Editor

When three sports editors come together to “talk shop” it’s usually about how their area athletes are doing or have done for the season.

That was the case when I met with Andy Krutsinger from Mt. Pleasant and Allan Mandell from Fairfield recently to discuss who should be chosen for the All-GTNS wrestling team.

I didn’t have to do much convincing as who to nominate from the Washington Demons.

They had an excellent season after making it to the state duals for the second-straight year and sending five to the individual tournament.

However, I did have to consider the entire GTNS region, so some lobbying was done by the others on who should be chosen from their respetive teams as well.

While there are 14 different weight classes, not all of them are represented as some weight classes had more than one person honored.

So we decided to keep the list at 14, and eliminate other weight classes as needed.

Monday, our look at All-GTNS teams continues as boys basketball players from area small schools will be featured.

Here are our picks for the 2016-17 All-Golden Triangle team for wrestling:

For the second-straight year, it was an easy choice regarding the All-GTNS wrestling coach.

The Washington coach and his staff helped lead the team to the state duals for the second year in a row and saw the team end the year with 29-3 dual record.

As a sophomore, Kadel is a 106-pound wrestler from Columbus/Winfield-Mt. Union who took second place in Class 2A in the state.

He ended the year with a 31-7 record.

Trey Van Weelden was the top finisher in the state tournament for anyone from Washington.

The senior took second place in the 152 weight class of Class 2A.

He ended the year with a 31-6 record.

One year removed from a second-place finish at state, Loyd (42-5) was one of the best lightweights in the state all season long.

The Tiger junior had the toughest district draw in the state, however, losing out to the eventual Class 1A champion and runner-up to miss his third chance at a title.

Kyle Anderson is a senior from Washington who finished sixth place in the Class 3A 126 weight class in state individual competition.

He had a 41-11 record for the season.

Cory Stewart is a 132-pound sophomore from Highland who made it to the state tournament, but did not place in Class 2A competition.

He had a 33-12 record for the year.

Andrew Waite is a Washington senior who ended the year with a 35-11 record.

His biggest accomplishment for the year was setting the school record for the most pins in a season, 28, after taking down Colton Mudd from Atlantic/CAM in 3:07, in the first round of the state duals meet.

As a senior from Washington, Hazelett finished the Class 2A 145 weight class in 6th place at the state meet.

His record for the year was 29-8.

Tristin Westphal-Edwards, a 160-pound sophomore from Washington, took seventh place in Class 2A in the state tournament.

He ended the year 43-8.

A senior from Columbus, Tucker Morrison made it to the state meet, finishing fifth place in the 170-pound bracket of Class 2A.

He ended with a 48-4 record this year.

Karlton Skubal is a Washington senior who did not place at state in the 195 weight division of Class 2A.

He ended the season with a 32-7 record.

Visouth Peterschmidt is a senior from Mid-Prairie.

He took part in the state tournament for the first time this year and finished in fourth place in Class 2A at 195 pounds.

His record for the season was 44-5.

Fritz earned the Trojan team MVP award. At the 195-pound weight class, Fritz took first place in the District Meet, winning the championship in a thriller over Washington’s talented Karlton Skubal.

Despite suffering a torn ligament in his shoulder at the 2017 State Meet in Round 1 of his first match, Fritz, essentially wrestling with one arm, won his second match in Des Moines, a 15-6 major decision.

A senior, Fritz ended his career with 110 victories, placing him No. 5 all-time in school history.

Junior Brendon Lunsford received Fairfield’s Jordan Smith Perseverance award for his outstanding skills and competing at a high level despite an early-season back injury.

Usually outweighed by opponents by 40, 50 or more pounds, Lunsford competed at the 285-pound weight class and won a Southern Iowa Classic, Sectional Meet and District Meet championship.

At the State Meet, Lunsford won three matches and finished in sixth place overall.

Lunsford already has amassed 73 career wins, placing him No. 22 all-time in school history.

The Warrior junior stayed consistent in 2016-2017, placing eighth in the Class 1A heavyweight class for the second straight year.

He made his way to Des Moines with a 37-11 record and won two matches at the state tournament.

- The All-Golden Triangle News Service teams are selected by sports editors Allan Mandell of the Fairfield Daily Ledger, Bill Gatchel of the Washington Evening Journal and Andy Krutsinger of the Mt. Pleasant News.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.