Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1642032

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 30, 2017

Annual Demon Dash held Saturday

By Bill Gatchel | Apr 11, 2017
Courtesy of: Teri Hartzler The male 4-mile run winner was Jarod Henry. The female winner was Claire Horak while the 1-mile winner was Lance Sobaski.

The annual Demon Dash was held at the Washington High School Saturday, April 8.

Jared Henry was the overall male winner with a time of 27:47.98 and Claire Horak was the overall female winner, having a time of 28:35.70.

Complete womens’ results:

10 and under four-mile run

1. Ashlee Statler, 50:37.15

2. Paige Woline, 58:37.14

3. Jennings TeBockhorst, 1:09:25.38

11-18 four-mile run

1. Claire Horak, 28:35.70

2. Tori Hinson, 37:05.88

3. Grace Schiebel, 37:07.27

4. Trina Griffin, 37:25.58

5. Ava Turner, 37:26.29

6. Elyse Hunt, 37:36.35

7. Anna Collett, 45:16.72

8. Makenna Conrad, 45:17.20

19-29 four-mile run

1. Peyton Blake, 31:07.70

2. Paige Paul, 34:09.56

3. Meagan Wagner, 39:38.34

4. Tania Villa, 45:54.98

5. Brinna DeLong, 1:00:01.36

6. Bethany DeLong, 1:00:02.27

30-39 four-mile run

1. Janet Conrad, 32:39.08

2. Ashley Rila, 35:15.68

3. Dawn Wilkerson, 38:29.44

4. Sara TeBockhorst, 38:39.44

5. Jenna Greiner, 42:09.33

6. Lino Villa, 45:55.98

7. Misty Hinson, 46:14.95

8. Christina Woline, 58:45.93

40-49 four-mile run

1. Cinda Blake, 30:32.12

2. Megan Schiebel, 33:33.89

3. Kathy Salazar, 35:31.89

4. Emily Kann, 39:47.06

5. Michelle Driscoll, 42:21.39

6. Shawn Loy, 42:23.43

50-59 four-mile run

1. Virginia Jorgensen, 32:42.18

2. Teri Hartzler, 37:54.57

3. Anita Moore, 39:23.04

4. Denise DeLong, 1:00:00.73

60+ four-mile run

1. Cathy Kleese, 47:31.00

10-under one-mile run

1. Lauren Horak, 8:43.00

2. Emma Horak, 8:43.01

3. Cecilia Murphy, 10:02.00

4. Taylor Miksch, 10:21.00

5. Sophie Murphy, 10:22.50

6. Isobel Murphy, 10:22.80

7. Kinley Miksch, 14:17.00

8. Emma Martin, 16:20.00

11-18 one-mile run

1. Hailey Flynn, 7:34.00

2. Lindsey Lillie, 7:38.00

3. Remy Messinger, 12:04.70

30-39 one-mile run

1. Jamie Sobaski, 10:32.00

2. Dawn Boyd, 16:23.00

40-49 one-mile run

1. Sheri Miksch, 10:28.00

2. Kim Messinger, 12:03.40

50-59 one-mile run

1. Lynn Thomas, 16:57.00

60+ one-mile run

1. Ronda Stauffer Sobaski, 12:01.00

Complete mens’ results:

10-under four-mile run

1. Drew Conrad, 37:05.67

2. Ryan Hinson, 37:42.31

3. Luke Schiebel, 37:42.42

4. Evan Woline, 58:45.30

5. Hayden TeBockhorst, 1:08:56.10

11-18 four-mile run

1. Matt Collett, 30:29.45

19-29 four-mile run

1. Jared Henry, 27:47.98

2. Olivia Hartzler, 37:54.22

30-39 four-mile run

1. Matthew Volkmann, 28:59.88

2. Ryan Woline, 29:15.27

3. John Greiner, 35:06.41

4. Brent Hinson, 37:18.96

5. Nate Conrad, 38:05.30

6. John TeBockhorst, 1:09:25.71

40-49 four-mile run

1. Eric Turner, 29:22.12

2. Jamie Flynn, 32:08.56

3. Brian Murphy, 38:05.40

4. Brandon Statler, 50:37.11

50-59 four-mile run

1. Steve Bohn, 29:33.85

2. Mike Jorgensen, 31:42.60

3. Larry Harris, 33:31.27

4. Myron Adams, 39:38.51

60+ four-mile run

1. Larry Weidner, 42:46.32

10-under one-mile run

1. Nathan Lillie, 8:32.00

11-18 one-mile run

1. Lance Sobaski, 6:34.00

2. Zayne Laws, 6:53.00

3. Bryan Martin, 7:13.00

30-39 one-mile run

1. Don Miksch, 15:50.00

60+ one-mile run

1. Mike Levy, 9:50.00

2. Calvin Smith, 15:27.00

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.