Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1182098

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 29, 2014

Boys, girls compete at SEISC North conference meet

May 13, 2014
Photo by: GTNS Ashlee De Wit WACO’s Justyn Chalupa runs his leg of a relay. Chalupa finished 13th in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1 minute, 11.29 seconds at the Southeast Iowa Super Conference North Division meet on Thursday, May 8. The Warrior boys’ track and field team that Chalupa is a part of placed seventh in the field of eight teams with 50 points.

MEDIAPOLIS – The Southeast Iowa Super Conference’s north division held its 2014 conference track and field championships at Mediapolis High School on Thursday, May 8.
The field featured the boys’ and girls’ teams from Columbus Community, Highland and WACO high schools along with the girls’ team from the Iowa Mennonite School.
After all the boys’ events were completed, the Huskies were the top finishers among these schools in the team standings with 76.5 points, which placed them third overall. The Wildcats came in fourth with 73 points and the Warriors were seventh out of the eight boys’ teams with 50 points.
In the girls’ standings, Columbus Community was fifth with 66 points, followed by Highland with 61. WACO scored 48 points to place eighth and IMS was 10th with nine points.
Columbus Community-boys
Mauricio Ramirez is the conference champion in the long jump, making his mark at 21 feet, 3 ½ inches. Angel Rodriguez accomplished the same thing in the high jump, clearing the bar set at 5-10. Ramirez claimed a second championship in the 100-meter dash in 10.99 seconds, which breaks a 44-year-old school record.
Ramirez continued his trend of claiming championships and breaking school records in the 200-meter dash. His time of 22.22 seconds was good for first and broke the 15-year-old school record.  Roman placed third in the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 9.8 seconds.
Rodriguez took fifth place in the long jump at 19 feet. Devon Henry scored for the Wildcats in the high jump as well, clearing 5-6 for fifth place. Columbus’ 4x200-meter relay (Rodriguez, Roman, D.J. Beechum and Ramirez) placed fifth in 1:35.59.
In the 4x400-meter relay, the Wildcats (Rodriguez, Mark Ramirez, Colby and Roman) took fifth place with a time of 3:48.65. Josh Keller was sixth in the 3,200-meter run in 10:47.58. Mark Ramirez placed seventh in the shot put with his throw of 42-3 ½.
The Columbus 4x100-meter relay (Anthony Garcia, Nick Bloomquist, Darek Tisor and Tanner Shellabarger) came in eighth place in 10:48.28. In the shuttle hurdle relay, the Wildcats (Lous Garrison, Tucker Morrisson, Carter Colby and Zach Gaddy) recorded an eighth-place time of 1:11.32. Roman also scored for Columbus in the 200, coming in eighth in 23.99.
The distance medley (Beechum, Henry, David Ayala and Keller) finished in eighth place with a time of 4:09.26. In the 4x100-meter relay, the Wildcats (Garrison, Gaddy, Henry and Beechum) were eighth in 49.08.
Columbus Community-girls
The Wildcats are the 200 relay champions with a winning time of 1:52.82.
Taylor Hills was the runner-up in the 800 with a time of 2:38.36. The 4x800-meter relay also took runner-up honors in 10:43.82. In the shuttle hurdle relay, Columbus was second with a time of 1:12.77.
The 400 relay placed third in 4:27.7. Shania Boyd took third place in the long jump at 15-1. Laura Mincks scored for the Wildcats in the 400-meter hurdles, as her time of 1:16.48 was good for fourth place. The 100 relay finished fourth in 55.03.
The distance medley was fifth with a time of 5:05.68. Kylie Marin placed sixth in the 800 in 2:41.82. Mincks came in seventh place in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.17.
Highland-boys
Chris Ford is the champion in the 400 with a time of 51.57 and the runner-up in the 400 hurdles with a time of 59.46. Jake Yeggy was the runner-up in the discus at 125-8.
Evan Mahler and Keiffer Sexton placed second and third in the 1,600-meter run in 4:50.51 and 4:53.8. The same pair got the same placements in the 3,200 with times of 10:15.4 and 10:17.14.
Ben Bean took fourth place in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.05. The 800 relay came in fourth with a time of 9:22.16. In the distance medley, the Huskies placed fifth in 3:57.88. Highland’s shuttle hurdle relay was seventh with a time of 1:08.26.
The 200 relay placed eighth with a time of 1:46.48. Jacob Wilson recorded an eighth-place mark of 5-6 in the high jump. Yeggy tied for eighth place in the shot put with a throw of 40-2 ½.
Highland-girls
The Huskies are the 400 relay champions in 4:21.86. Kelsey Hora was the runner-up in the 100 with a time of 12.74. The sprint medley finished second in 1:57.61.
The distance medley took third place with a time of 4:39.69. Sam Dutton was fourth in the high jump at 4-6. Cheyann Adamson did the same thing in the long jump, landing at 14-11. Chelsey Lampe was fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:40.08.
The 100 relay came in sixth in 55.55. Alexis Rogers was sixth in the discus with her mark of 89-10 and eighth in the shot put at 20-6 ½. Amber Bean was eighth in the 800 with a time of 2:45.47.
IMS
Riley Schmieder was fifth in the 3,000-meter run in 12:16.75 and fourth in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:28.79.
WACO-boys
Dylan Carlson is the 110 hurdles champion with a time of 15.13. The Warriors are the 100 relay champions in 44.72. WACO got another championship in the shuttle hurdle relay with a time of 1:01.42.
Braden Blake was the runner-up in the 800 with a time of 2:07.34. Bryce Achen came in sixth place in the 200 with a time of 23.41. Blake did the same in the 400 in 55.01. Tucker Hall was sixth in the 800 with a time of 2:14.57.
Jorge Chacon took sixth place in the 400 hurdles in 1:01.49. Achen placed seventh in the long jump at 18-4. The 400 relay was eighth with a time of 3:59.76.
WACO-girls
Rosemary Skriver is the conference champion in the high jump, clearing the bar set at 4-10. The 100 relay placed second with a time of 53.17. The 200 relay came in third in 1:53.18. In the shuttle hurdle relay, the Warriors took fourth place with a time of 1:15.96.
Jalyssa Jepson finished sixth in the 100 hurdles in 17.62. Jennie Greene was sixth in the long jump with her mark of 14-10.
Cheyanne Sedlacek recorded a sixth-place time of 5:54.35 in the 1,500 and a seventh-place time of 12:57 in the 3,000.
Kasey Sutton placed seventh in the 400 hurdles in 1:17.44. The 400 relay was also seventh with a time of 4:51.04. In the sprint medley and distance medley the Warriors took seventh in 2:06.46 and 5:14.15.
The Columbus Community boys and girls, the IMS girls and the WACO boys and girls will all be in district competition on Thursday, May 15 at Highland with the host school’s teams participating as well.
Following are all the results outside of the top eight places, listed by gender and event.
Boys’ discus – Josh Shumaker, WACO, 10th, 101-10. Mark Ramirez, 11th, 96-5. Trace Taylor, Columbus, 14th, 87-11. Joe Mitchell, WACO, 16th, 77-4. Logan Dutton, Highland, 17th, 56-5.
Girls’ discus – Mayme Hinh, WACO, ninth, 80-8. Georgia McDaniels, Highland, 13th, 69-1. Leah McElhinney, WACO, 15th, 47-7. Cynthia Montoya, Columbus, 16th, 47-6.
Boys’ long jump – James McPherson, Highland, 14th, 13-2 ½.
Girls’ long jump – Cierra McArtor, WACO, 10th, 13-2.
Boys’ shot put – Shumaker, 11th, 37-5. Tucker Janecek, WACO, 12th, 37-1 ½. Morrisson, 14th, 34-9 ½. Dutton, 17th, 21-10 ¼.
Girls’ shot put – McElhinney, ninth, 29-2. Montoya, 10th, 28 feet. Seaira Drish, Highland, 26-5 ¾. Kaitie Miles, WACO, 14th, 25- ½. Olivia Cook, Columbus, 15th, 24-11 ½.
Boys’ 100-meter dash – Ayala, 12th, 12.38. Hunter Leichty, WACO, 14th, 12.42. Parker Ferguson, WACO, 15th, 12.54.
Girls’ 100-meter dash – Aaliyah Brown, WACO, ninth, 14.39. Grace Belin, IMS, 10th, 14.57. Brooklyn Milder, Columbus, 12th, 15.26. Delany Powers, Highland, 15th, 15.86. Erika Leichty, WACO, 16th, 16.12.
Boys’ 400-meter dash – Ayala, 11th, 58.35. Jared Gringer, Highland, 14th, 1:01.03. Bloomquist, 15th, 1:03.73.
Girls’ 400-meter dash – Emily Stewart, Highland, ninth, 1:12.41.
110-meter hurdles – Gaddy, ninth, 17.23.
100-meter hurdles – Brown, 11th, 19.44. Schmieder, 12th, 19.64. Amy Schnoebelen, Highland, 16th, 20.42. Rogers, 17th, 21.56. Belin, 18th, 21.72.
Boys’ 400-meter hurdles – Garrison, 12th, 1:07.61. Justyn Chalupa, WACO, 13th, 1:11.29. Morrisson, 14th, 1:11.58.
Boys’ 200-meter dash – Jake Wood, Highland, 12th, 25.63. McPherson, 14th, 25.86. Treavor Lynn, WACO, 16th, 26.86.
Girls’ 200-meter dash – Belin, 12th, 30.43.
1,500-meter run – Michaela Gingerich, IMS, 12th, 6:57.65.
Boys’ 800-meter run – Gringer, 11th, 2:32.06.
Girls’ 800-meter run – Gaby Wagler, WACO, 12th, 3:00.48.
3,000-meter run – Ashley Canny, Columbus, 11th, 13:06.52.
Boys’ 4x100-meter relay – Highland, ninth, 49.51.
Boys’ 4x200-meter relay – WACO, ninth, 1:49.9.
Boys’ 4x400-meter relay – Highland, ninth, 4:00.71.
Boys’ distance medley – WACO, ninth, 4:10.19.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.