Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/981625

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 16, 2014
Girls' track and field

Demon girls show promise in first outdoor meet

Mar 29, 2013
Photo by: Ashlee De Wit Washington senior Sammy Ellingson cleared 5-2 to win the high jump competition at Thursday's Mt. Pleasant Co-Ed.

MT. PLEASANT — The Washington girls’ track and field team had a solid start to its outdoor season on Thursday night, winning two events and finishing in the top five in 10 more at the Mt. Pleasant Co-Ed.

Senior Sammy Ellingson cleared 5 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump competition, and teammate Lauren Kimball cleared 4 feet, 10 inches to tie for fifth place.

Washington’s quartet of Dema Giardino, Amber Salow, Grace Redlinger and Morgan Kimball won the sprint medley relay in 2:01.01, with Kimball, a freshman, running the 400-meter anchor leg in 64 seconds. She also ran a time of 1:04.94 to take third place in the 400-meter dash.

“I knew she would run well, as she ran a 65-second split at the Demon Indoor, but it was nice to see her do it twice in the same meet and see her be so competitive,” Washington head coach Stefanie Tschantz said of the freshman.

Washington’s 4x400 relay team of Mariah Reighard, Ellingson, Lauren Kimball and Stephanie Fishback took second place in 4:20.06.

“We still have lots of potential to drop that even further this season,” Tschantz said. “Both Mariah and Sammy ran 63-second splits and looked strong. It was a good race.”

Washington’s 4x200 relay team of Macy Marek, Rachael Hall, Natalee Enfield and Fishback took third place in 1:51.99, and the Demons’ distance medley relay team of Addison Gaal, Ellingson, Lauren Kimball and Reighard was third in 4:44.11. The shuttle hurdle relay team of Kaitlin Buchholz, Emma Wood, Ellingson and Lauren Kimball was also third in 1:13.26, and the 4x100 squad of Marek, Enfield, Giardino and Fishback finished fourth in 53.23 seconds.

Buchholz took second place in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:12.33, and she was fifth in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.51 seconds. Marek finished fifth in the 100-meter dash in 13.49 seconds.

Senior Joni Erwin took second place in the shot put with a throw of 35 feet, 1 inch, and she was eighth in the discus with a toss of 87 feet, 7 inches.

Overall, Tschantz was pleased with her team’s performance at its first outdoor meet of the season.

“It was a great meet for us,” she said. “It showed us how much depth we have in certain events. We have the potential to drop times in all of our events. It should be an exciting season.”

 

Mt. Pleasant Co-Ed

March 28, 2013

Girls

High jump — 1. Sammy Ellingson (W) 5-2, 5. Lauren Kimball (W) 4-10, 8. Faithe Garza (M-P) 4-6, 8. Alex Rath (M-P) 4-6.

Long jump — 9. Addison Gaal (W) 14-2.5, 10. Maddie Bohr (W) 13-8.25, 12. Erika Gingerich (M-P) 10-1.5.

Shot put — 2. Joni Erwin (W) 35-1, 8. McKayla Miller (W) 29-8.5, 14. Taylor Kurtz (M-P) 28-5.75, 15. Ashley Goll (M-P) 27-10.5.

Discus — 3. Ashley Goll (M-P) 105-0.5, 4. Taylor Kurtz (M-P) 102-11.5, 8. Joni Erwin (W) 87-7, 10. Dylann Schluetter (W) 81-5.75.

100-meter dash — 5. Macy Marek (W) 13.49, 6. Lexi Duwa (M-P) 13.81, 7. Dema Giardino (W) 13.82, 22. Sarah Ball (M-P) 19.31.

200-meter dash — 1. Kattie Redlinger (M-P) 27.43, 7. Rachael Hall (W) 28.96, 9. Amber Salow (W) 29.17, 20. Annette McGaffey (M-P) 32.49.

400-meter dash — 3. Morgan Kimball (W) 1:04.94, 7. Grace Redlinger (W) 1:07.24, 14. Sadie Goll (M-P) 1:11.98, 21. Alisa Adrian (M-P) 1:15.95.

800-meter run — 7. Aubrey Zimmer (W) 2:43.14, 10. Tayler Foster (M-P) 2:47.44, 15. Kaitlin Hora (W) 2:56.08.

1,500-meter run — 11. Stephanie Loy (W) 5:53.74, 12. Jasmine Mares (W) 5:53.88, 14. Hannah Van Roekel (M-P) 5:58.81.

3,000-meter run — 9. Hannah Van Roekel (M-P) 12:43.47, 12. Sarah Greiner (W) 13:24.45, 16. Maddi Zahradnek (M-P) 15:40.23.

100-meter hurdles — 5. Kaitlin Buchholz (W) 17.51, 8. Emma Wood (W) 18.36, 19. Emily Cayton (M-P) 20.67, 22. Ali Naylor (M-P) 20.93.

400-meter hurdles — 2. Kaitlin Buchholz (W) 1:12.33, 7. Faithe Garza (M-P) 1:20.61.

4x100 — 3. Mid-Prairie (Arissa Marine, Courtney Shalla, Kattie Redlinger, Meghan Redlinger) 52.64, 4. Washington (Macy Marek, Natalee Enfield, Dema Giardino, Stephanie Fishback) 53.23.

4x200 — 3. Washington (Macy Marek, Rachael Hall, Natalee Enfield, Stephanie Fishback) 1:51.99, 8. Mid-Prairie (Lexi Duwa, Courtney Shalla, Arissa Marine, Jessie Butters) 1:59.68.

4x400 — 2. Washington (Mariah Reighard, Sammy Ellingson, Lauren Kimball, Stephanie Fishback) 4:20.06, 5. Mid-Prairie (Jessie Butters, Lexi Duwa, Meghan Redlinger, Mallory McArtor) 4:26.20.

4x800 — 2. Mid-Prairie (Tayler Foster, Emily Cayton, Jessie Butters, Mallory McArtor) 10:48.75, 6. Washington (Jasmine Mares, Beth Dillon, Sydney Hoffman, Stephanie Loy) 11:39.22.

Sprint medley — 1. Washington (Dema Giardino, Amber Salow, Grace Redlinger, Morgan Kimball) 2:01.01, 12. Mid-Prairie (Naomi Frantz, Catalina Cucu, Alisa Adrian, Taylor Leffler) 2:21.88.

Distance medley — 3. Washington (Addison Gaal, Sammy Ellingson, Lauren Kimball, Mariah Reighard) 4:44.11, 4. Mid-Prairie (Meghan Redlinger, Kattie Redlinger, Faithe Garza, Alex Rath) 4:51.80.

Shuttle hurdle — 3. Washington (Kaitlin Buchholz, Emma Wood, Sammy Ellingson, Lauren Kimball) 1:13.26, 6. Mid-Prairie (Ali Naylor, Naomi Frantz, Erika Gingerich, Annette McGaffery) 1:25.37.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.