Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1090557

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 1, 2014

First Boys' Iowa Prep Poll

Dec 10, 2013

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right. First ranking released Monday, Dec. 9:

Class 4A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Iowa City West (8)    2-0    94    -
2. Bettendorf    2-0    83    -
3. Dubuque (2)    1-0    73    -
4. North Scott    3-0    65    -
5. Waukee    2-0    49    -
6. Southeast Polk    2-0    42    -
7. W. Des Moines V.    2-0    36    -
8. Sioux City N.    3-0    34    -
8. Ankenny Centennial    2-0    34    -
10. Urbandale    2-0    20    -

Others receiving votes: Des Moines N. 9. Pleasant Valley 4. Dowling Catholic, W. Des Moines 4. Davenport C. 2, Clinton 1.

Class 3A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Harlan (5)    1-0    93    -
2. C. R. Xavier (2)    2-0    76    -
3. Solon (2)    2-0    63    -
4. Pella (1)    2-0    58    -
5. Clear Lake    2-0    47    -
6. Bishop Heelan    1-0    45    -
7. Dubuque Wahlert    1-1    34    -
8. Denison-Schleswig    3-0    31    -
9. Dallas C.-Grimes    2-1    23    -
10. Sergeant B.-Luton    2-1    20    -

Others receiving votes: Carroll 18. Le Mars 10. Waverly-Shell Rock 9. MOC-Floyd Valley 7. Fort Madison 6. Williamsburg 4. C. Clinton, De Witt 3. Grinnell 2. Creston 1.

Class 2A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. W. Christian (3)    1-0    90    -
2. Kuemper Catholic (5)    1-0    87    -
3. W. Dubuque Cascade    2-0    58    -
4. Rock Valley (2)    2-0    52    -
5. St. Edmond    1-0    48    -
6. W. Fork    1-0    45    -
7. Monroe PCM    2-0    38    -
8. MFL-Mar-Mac    2-0    24    -
9. Dike-New Hartford    2-0    22    -
10. New Hampton    1-0    21    -

Others receiving votes: E. Sac County 14. Mount Vernon 13. Goose Lake Northeast 11. Sioux Center 8. Monticello 5. Jewell S. Hamilton 5. Council Bluffs St. Albert 2. Treynor 2. Ogden 2. Pella Christian 1. Forest City 1. Mason Northwest Webster 1.

Class 1A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Newell-Fonda (6)    2-0    77    -
2. Le Mars Gehlen (4)    3-0    62    -
3. Inwood, W. Lyon    1-0    59    -
4. Nodaway Valley    2-0    47    -
5. Dunkerton    2-0    46    -
6. Iowa Mennonite    2-0     43    -
7. Boyden-Hull    1-1    38    -
8. Belmond-Klemme    2-0    29    -
9. A. Bishop Garrigan    2-0    27    -
10. Danville    2-0    24    -

Others receiving votes: Ankeny Christian Academy 23. George-Little Rock 20. Lamoni 19. Keota 17. Preston 8. Britt W. Hancock, 5. Keosauqua Van Buren 2. Lake Mills 1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1. Springville 1. Coon Rapids-Bayard 1.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.