Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1181432

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 18, 2014

Golden Hawk boys vie for championships

May 12, 2014
Photo by: Ashlee De Wit Mid-Prairie’s Esaa Baylor makes strides toward the finish line. Baylor was part of the distance medley and 4x100-meter relays that scored for the Golden Hawks at the River Valley Conference meet at Mid-Prairie High School this past Thursday.

WELLMAN - The Mid-Prairie High School boys’ track and field team hosted the River Valley Conference boys’ championship meet on Thursday, May 8. The Golden Hawk boys placed eighth out of 12 teams with 42 points.
Levi Duwa was the runner-up in the shot put with a throw of 51-4.
The distance medley (Isaiahn Powell, Esaa Baylor, Colin Weber and Zeb Schwartz) came in third place in 3:49.41.
The 4x800-meter relay (Weber, Andrew Schwartz, Z. Schwartz and Ty Feigenspan) placed fourth with a time of 8:27. Feigenspan registered another fourth-place finish in the 800-meter run in 2:04.69.
Duwa had a fifth-place throw in the discus of 136-7. Reid Miller was also fifth in the shot put at 45-5 ½. The 4x100-meter relay (I. Powell, Weber, Baylor and Canaan Powell) placed fifth with a time of 45.56.
Evan Wild took sixth place in the 400-meter hurdles in 59.57.
Jared Draper and Ryan Errthum placed seventh and eighth in the 3,200-meter run with times of 10:18 and 10:19.
The Mid-Prairie boys will be in action again at districts on Thursday, May 15 in Eddyville. Following are all the results outside of the top eight places, listed by event.
Long jump – I. Powell, 10th, 17-3 ½.
Discus – Karson Duwa, 16th, 100-4.
Shuttle hurdle relay – Ryan Cortum, Blake Schwartz, Braeden Nielsen and Wild, ninth, 1:12.76.
100-meter dash – Dylan Schrock, 21st, 12.57. Hunter Eden, 23rd, 13.47.
400-meter dash – Jonah Van Roekel, 19th, 58.08. Cameron Tolander, 24th, 1:05.38.
1,600-meter run – Z. Schwartz, 11th, 5:02.06. Brent Foster, 13th, 5:06.8.
200-meter dash – Cortum, 21st, 26.72. Nielsen, 22nd, 27.57.
400-meter hurdles – Tolander, 18th, 1:11.77.
800-meter run – Ben Stone, 22nd, 2:27.75.
4x400-meter relay – Foster, Nielsen, B. Schwartz and Van Roekel, 12th, 4:01.29.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.