Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1640871

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 30, 2017

Numerous first-place finishes from area schools in Demon Relays

By Bill Gatchel | Apr 07, 2017
Photo by: Bill Gatchel WACO’s Cornell Hulme and Washington’s Kyle Schindler battle it out down the stretch in the third leg of the 800-meter sprint medley in the Demon Relays Thursday, April 6.

Case Field was a flurry of activity Thursday, April 6, as the Demon Relays were held in which boys and girls teams from five area schools competed. Many athletes from those schools racked up 14 first-place finishes including Hannah Anderson winning three individual heats and anchoring the 4x100-meter relay for the win.

Ashley Telleen had two first-place finishes and anchored the sprint medley for another first place. She set a new meet record in the 400-meter hurdles and Anderson had season-best times in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Other area athletes coming in first place were Mid-Prairie’s Terrhyn Jacoby in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, Cary Scheafer from Mid-Prairie in the 400-meter dash, Peyton Miller from Mid-Prairie in the 400-meter hurdles, the 4x200-meter relay team of Leah Marek, Isabel Bailey, Makenzi Marek and Jenah Greiner from Washington, the Highland throwers of Logan Dutton, Logan Harbison, Bradley Rodgers and Trey Lasek in the 4x100.25-meter relay, and Mid-Prairie’s Levi Duwa in the shot put.

“I thought the meet went extremely well,” said girls coach Stefanie Tschantz. “I thought the whole team really stepped up and ran great. Ashley continues to get stronger every meet. I have been so impressed with how hard she works, and how strong she runs.

“We have a great group of girls who are really starting to come together; each meet they continue to get stronger and times continue to drop. I can't wait to see what all they will accomplish this season.”

Boys coach Steve Roth agrees with Tschantz on how well the meet went. “I think it went awesome,” he says. “We got to run a lot of kids in the co-ed meet. It was great.”

Many of the events had close finishes and Roth likes to see that.

“I enjoy that,” he says. “We are competing really well. Caleb Bex, Sawyer Whisler, Ethan Hunt, both Brennan and Evan Horak and Tanner Murphy have stepped up and that’s what we need. Mario Tapia had an outstanding night. We are getting some stuff going and that’s what we have to do.”

The boys are taking part in two meets next week. What will happen in between?

“The Horak boys ran in five events and they are tired, but we will just take it day by day.”

Roth is also appreciative at how well the meet went.

“Thank you to everybody that worked. They helped to make it an outstanding meet.”

The boys next compete Tuesday, April 11, at Wapello and the girls travel to Fort Madison Tuesday. The meets at both locations start at 4:30 p.m.

Girls results:

 

Discus

7. Mayme Hinh, WACO, 87-4

10. Gracie Greiner, Washington, 75-6

12. Kira Ropp, Washington, 73-9

13. Cierra Miller, Washington, 72-2.

14. Kaylee Rath, Highland,  66-2

15. Brooklin Jones, WACO, 63-0

16. Abbie Miller, Highland,  62-9

17. Carrie Jacobson, Highland, 61-11

18. Lupita Delarosa, Washington, 59-9

 

High Jump

2. Bailey Harmston, Highland,  4-8

3. Makenzi Marek, Washington, 4-6

 

Long Jump

1. Hannah Anderson, Washington, 16-8

3. Emily Yahnke, Highland,  15-2

4. Shania Boyd, Columbus, 14-11 1/2

5. Isabel Bailey, Washington, 14-10 3/4

6. Angie Byas,Columbus, 14-2 1/2

8. Aly Stokes, Highland,  13-9 3/4

12. Kanon Ujiie, WACO, 12-7 1/2

16. Nadiyah Brown, WACO, 11-3

 

Shot Put

7. Mayme Hinh, WACO, 31-0 1/2

8. Kaylee Rath, Highland, 30-6

11. Olivia Pacha, Washington, 27-6 1/2

12. Abbie Miller, Highland, 27-5 1/4

13. Gracie Greiner, Washington, 27-0 1/2

14. Nayeli Martinez, Columbus, 24-7

17. Madison Fishback, Washington, 23-9

18. Carrie Jacobson, Highland, 22-7
19. Brooklin Jones, WACO, 22-4 1/2

20. Kira Ropp, Washington, 22-4

22. Celia King, Columbus, 21-3

23. Quinn Scarff, WACO, 20-11 1/2

 

100-meter dash

1. Hannah Anderson, Washington, 12.86

2. Kelsey Hora, Highland, 13.50

3. Shania Boyd, Columbus, 13.55

6. Jenah Greiner, Washington, 13.71

7. Makenzi Marek, Washington, 14.06

8. Aly Stokes, Highland, 14.22.

10. Antonia Robinson, Columbus, 14.76

11. Murphy Beinhart, Highland, 14.96

13. Michelle Martinez, Columbus, 14.99

16. Kanon Ujiie, WACO, 15.44

21. Quinn Scarff, WACO, 18.31

 

200-meter dash

1. Hannah Anderson, Washington, 26.95

2. Kelsey Hora, Highland,  28.67
3. Leah Marek, Washington, 28.99

5. Emily Yahnke, Highland,  29.64

7. Angie Byas, Columbus, 30.65

9. Breanna Popham, Highland,  31.04

13. Michelle Martinez, Columbus, 31.85

15. Cierra Miller, Washington, 32.19

18. Antonia Robinson, Columbus, 32.80

20. Clara Schmitz, WACO, 33.57

21. Sam Davis, WACO, 34.54

 

400-meter dash

1. Ashley Telleen, Washington, 1:04.24

6. Claire Horak, Washington, 1:08.88

10. Abby Voss, Washington, 1:18.57

13. Daniela Cruz, Columbus, 1:22.85

 

800-meter run

5. Laney Graber, WACO, 2:40.97

7. Claire Horak, Washington, 2:41.44

9. Jenessa Carpenter, Columbus, 2:49.02

11. Brooke Stout, Washington, 2:56.72

13. Maggie Voss, Washington, X3:01.11

16. Macey Thomann, Highland,  3:03.03

19. Daniela Cruz, Columbus, 3:19.12

 

1500-meter run

7. Meredith Raber, Washington, 6:03.80

8. Addison Six, Washington, 6:22.04

10. Peyton Cuddeback, Washington, 6:32.47

12. Makenzie Shelman, WACO, 8:23.79

 

3000-meter run

6. Claire Horak, Washington, 12:19.09

7. Jenessa Carpenter, Columbus, 12:56.28

10. Voss, Maggie Washington, 13:13.32

12. Shelman, Makenzie WACO, 16:10.98

 

100-meter hurdles

2. Shania Boyd, Columbus, 17.11

5. Kasey Sutton, WACO, 17.61

8. Victoria Barber, Washington, 18.66

9. Demeri Bell, Washington, 18.70

11. Angie Byas, Columbus, 20.25

14. Mariah Boone, WACO, 23.52

 

400-meter hurdles

1. Ashley Telleen, Washington, 1:10.61

2. Shania Boyd, Columbus, 1:10.63

8. Halle Leyden, Washington, 1:25.68

10. Olivia Pacha, Washington, 1:27.42

 

800-meter sprint medley

1. Victoria Barber, Demeri Bell, Isabel Bailey, Ashley Telleen, Washington, 1:59.26

5. Sarah Schneider, Haley Sweeting, Kristy Thomann, Kelsey Hora, Highland, 2:02.80

6. Kiana Miller, Laney Graber, Clara Schmitz, Grace Conwell, WACO, 2:09.45

9. Jenna Tillery, Nicole Michelson, Emma Crossett, Breanna Popham, Highland, 2:17.41

11. Kennedy Slagel, Michaela Hoffman, Abby Voss, Gracie Greiner, Washington, 2:21.83

 

4x100-meter shuttle hurdle

3. Kasey Sutton, Clara Schmitz, Kiana Miller, Laney Graber, WACO, 1:19.26

4. Victoria Barber, Abby Voss, Demeri Bell, Halle Leyden, Washington, 1:20.29

 

Distance medley

3. Demeri Bell, Victoria Barber, Olivia Pacha, Meredith Raber, Washington, 5:04.29

6. Kristy Thomann, Haley Sweeting, Emily Yahnke, Macey Thomann, Highland,  5:22.98

10. Kennedy Slagel, Michaela Hoffman, Maggie Voss, 4) Peyton Cuddeback, Washington, 5:34.81

11. Nadiyah Brown, 2) Aubrey Mcclanahan, Sam Davis, 4) Mariah Boone, WACO, 5:37.44

 

4x100-meter relay

1. Leah Marek, Jenah Greiner, Makenzi Marek, Hannah Anderson, Washington, 52.58

4. Kiana Miller, Kasey Sutton, Clara Schmitz, Grace Conwell, WACO, 55.87

6. Kristy Thomann, Murphy Beinhart, Breanna Popham, Sarah Schneider, Highland,  56.95

11. Jenna Tillery, Mckenna Winegarden, Erin Simon, Bailey Harmston, Highland,  1:00.01

13. Michelle Martinez, Taylor Howell, Daniela Cruz, Antonia Robinson, Columbus, 1:01.51

15. Nadiyah Brown, Aubrey Mcclanahan, Bridgett Smith, Sam Davis, WACO, 1:05.33

 

4x100.25-meter relay throwers

3. Gracie Greiner, Olivia Pacha, Kira Ropp, Lupita Delarosa, Washington, 1:03.56

4. Mayme Hinh, Brooklin Jones, Kanon Ujiie, Quinn Scarff, WACO, 1:04.00

 

4x200-meter relay

1. Leah Marek, Isabel Bailey, Makenzi Marek, Jenah Greiner, Washington, 1:54.83

4. Sarah Schneider, Murphy Beinhart, Kristy Thomann, Aly Stokes, Highland,  2:00.19

8. Jenna Tillery, Breanna Popham, Erin Simon, Haley Sweeting, Highland,  2:08.87

9. Michelle Martinez, Taylor Howell, Vanessa Mena, Ingrid Montero, Columbus, 2:12.36

11. Nadiyah Brown, Brooklin Jones, Aubrey Mcclanahan, Bridgett Smith, WACO, 2:15.36

12. Kennedy Slagel, Addison Six, Lupita Delarosa, Madison Fishback, Washington, 2:15.81

 

4x400-meter relay

2. Isabel Bailey, Leah Marek, Claire Horak, Jenah Greiner, Washington, 4:31.38

4. Emily Yahnke, Haley Sweeting, Aly Stokes, Kelsey Hora, Highland, 4:38.44

6. Jenessa Carpenter, Vanessa Mena, Ingrid Montero, Angie Byas, Columbus, 4:56.18

8. Grace Conwell, Kasey Sutton, Kiana Miller, Laney Graber, WACO, 5:07.03

 

4x800-meter relay

4. Meredith Raber, Halle Leyden, Addison Six, Brooke Stout, Washington, 11:31.57

6. Taylor Howell, Ingrid Montero, Vanessa Mena, Destiny Langley, Columbus, 12:24.17

7. Mariah Boone, Bridgett Smith, Sam Davis, Aubrey Mcclanahan, WACO, 13:27.17

 

Boys results:

 

Discus

5. Alex Yutzy, Mid-Prairie, 110-9

9. Mark Engelken, Washington, 105-4

10. Cody Fox, Columbus, 103-6

11. Zack Lasek, Highland, 98-7

13. Logan Harbison, Highland, 96-5
16. Marshall Patterson, Washington, 91-8

17. Micah Gugel, Mid-Prairie, 87-11

18. Jason Sammons, WACO, 85-5

19. Bradley Rodgers, Highland, 85-1

21. Gabe Reichenbach, WACO, 82-10

22. Keith Zabel, Washington, 81-10

25. Fernando Zepeda, Columbus, 79-11

27. Jadon Crawford, Washington, 75-10

28. Logan Dutton, Highland, 74-1

29. John Gonzales, Columbus, 57-7

30. Christian Espinosa, Columbus, 54-7 1/2

31. Riley Donovan, Highland, 21-10

 

Shot Put

1. Levi Duwa, Mid-Prairie, 55-5 1/2

6. Tanner Murphy, Washington, 41-5 1/2

8. Colin Murphy, Washington, 38-7

9. Micah Gugel, Mid-Prairie, 38-5 1/2

10. Zack Lasek, Highland, 38-4 1/2

12. Cody Fox, Columbus, 37-7 1/2

13. Alex Yutzy, Mid-Prairie, 37-7

16. Bradley Rodgers, Highland, 34-11 1/2

18. Logan Harbison, Highland, 34-7

20. Jadon Crawford, Washington, 33-9 1/2

21. Marshall Patterson, Washington, 33-7

24. Jason Sammons, WACO, 32-10 1/2

28. Logan Dutton, Highland, 29-5 1/2

29. Ricky Briones, Columbus, 29-1

31. Gabe Reichenbach, WACO, 27-2

32. John Gonzales, Columbus, 24-2

33. Riley Donovan, Highland, 11-8 1/2

 

High Jump

2. Kyle Miller, Mid-Prairie, 5-10

5.Carter Colby, Columbus, 5-2

 

Long Jump

4. Bill Burton, Highland, 18-4

5. Tommie Pretz, Columbus, 18-3

6. Miles Burrows, Mid-Prairie, 18-1

7. Cade Pouren, Washington, 17-7

8. Brandon Dickel, Washington, 17-5

10. Bryce Craft, Washington, 16-10.

10. Lincoln Kleese, Washington, 16-10

13. Jaime Villegas, Columbus, 16-3

 

100-Meter Dash

1. Terrhyn Jacoby, Mid-Prairie, 11.39

3. Sawyer Whisler, Washington, 11.77

4. Calvin Battle, WACO, 11.98

6. David Mares, Washington, 12.16

8. Kyle Dallmeyer, Washington, 12.27

11. Felix Solis, Columbus, 12.49

12. Angel Hernandez, Columbus, 12.51

13. Drew Kissell, WACO, 12.56

15. Jared Miller, Mid-Prairie, 12.73

17. Jack Schlabaugh, Mid-Prairie, 12.97

18. Danny Fuentes, Columbus, 13.18

19. Jacob Fried, WACO, 13.24

22. Mitchell Manley, Highland, 13.97

24. Leo Sosa, Highland, 15.30

25. Alex Young, Highland, 21.99

 

200-Meter Dash

1. Terrhyn Jacoby, Mid-Prairie, 24.03

3. Bill Burton, Highland, 25.04

6. Felix Solis, Columbus, 25.74

7. Kyle Dallmeyer, Washington, 25.79

10. Angel Hernandez, Columbus, 26.81

11. Justin Simmering, Washington, 26.88

13. Drew Kissell, WACO, 26.99

13. Mason Manley, Highland, 26.99

16. Jacob Fried, WACO, 27.27

17. Tim Ackles, WACO, 27.41

19. Jarrett Bender, Washington, 27.48

22. Colton Hobbs, Mid-Prairie, 28.31

23. Hunter Eden, Mid-Prairie, 28.89

26. Alex Tompkin, Highland, 33.70

27. Manny Estrada, Columbus, 49.86

 

400-Meter Dash

1. Cary Scheafer, Mid-Prairie, 53.64

3. Ethan Hunt, Washington, 54.68

4. Kyle Miller, Mid-Prairie, 56.57

5. Jaime Villegas, Columbus, 57.59

9. Chance Colby, Columbus, 58.77

11. Cory Stewart, Highland, 1:00.22

12. John Skriver, WACO, 1:01.52

15. Michael Kimball, Washington, 1:02.48

16. Hunter Dondlson, WACO, 1:03.58

17. Tim Ackles, WACO, X1:03.84

20. Coletrane Sipes, Columbus, 1:32.60

 

800-Meter Run

3. Floyd Evans, Mid-Prairie, 2:09.62

7. Kiowa Keith, Washington, 2:20.24

8. Jaime Villegas, Columbus, 2:26.82

9. Cory Stewart, Highland, 2:28.28

10. Jacob Nonnemann, Mid-Prairie, 2:29.76

15. Chase Wheeler, Columbus, 2:53.11

16. Noah Briones, Columbus, 3:47.17

 

1600-Meter Run

3. Zach Pettit, Mid-Prairie, 4:47.85

8. Brennan Horak, Washington, 5:16.54

9. Evan Horak, Washington, 5:24.26

10. Mark Estrada, Columbus, 5:28.96

11. Hunter Hummitson, Columbus, 5:46.22

13. Spencer Yutzy, Mid-Prairie, 5:49.83

14. Joe Edeker, WACO, 6:03.46

15. Tanner Conwell, WACO, 6:12.34

16. Austin Botrager, Mid-Prairie, 6:37.91

 

3200-Meter Run

3. Floyd Evans, Mid-Prairie, 10:34.36

5. Brennan Horak, Washington, 11:11.07

7. Evan Horak, Washington, 11:28.36

8. Mark Estrada, Columbus, 11:48.23

12. Jesus Medrano, Columbus, 13:05.82

13. Tanner Conwell, WACO, 13:16.65

 

110-Meter Hurdles

2. Caleb Bex, Washington, 15.33

4. Beau Beckler, WACO, 16.05

6. Cade Hennigan, Washington, 17.54

8. Tommie Pretz, Columbus, 17.88

9. Nick Hernandez, Columbus, 18.72

 

400-Meter Hurdles

1. Peyton Miller, Mid-Prairie, 57.43

2. Colton Horak, WACO, 1:00.48

3. Andrew Schwartz, Mid-Prairie, 1:01.91

6. Brent Foster, Mid-Prairie, 1:02.93

7. Nick Hernandez, Columbus, 1:03.04

9. Abel Mena, Columbus, 1:03.36

11. Ben Schiefer, Washington, 1:07.74

12. Brandon Dickel, Washington, 1:07.80

14. John Skriver, WACO, 1:09.06

15. Jack Streb, Highland, 1:11.95

 

Distance Medley

3. Peyton Miller, Miles Burrows, Grant Boyse, Quinn Schmidt, Mid-Prairie, 4:03.84

4. Kyle Dallmeyer, David Mares, Justin Simmering, Kyle Anderson, Washington, 4:04.82

6. Cade Hennigan, Levi Baumert, Michael Kimball, Kiowa Keith, Washington, 4:15.47

7. Bryce Waters, Mitchell Manley, Jarret Brown, Bryan Redlinger, Highland, 4:33.90

10. Danny Ayala, Jesus Jimenez, James Spurlock, Caleb Fox, Columbus, 5:02.54

 

Sprint Medley

2.  Sawyer Whisler,  Chris Tapia,  Kyle Schindler,  Ethan Hunt, Washington, 1:41.08

3. Brent  Foster, Terrhyn  Jacoby, Quinn  Schmidt, Cary Scheafer, Mid-Prairie1:41.95

4. Calvin Battle, Beau Beckler, Cornell Hulme, Colton Horak, WACO, 1:42.19

6. Felix Solis, Danny Fuentes, Abel Mena, Rueben Paz, Columbus, 1:45.84

8. Brody Burton, Cole  Adamson, Trey Lasek, Mason Manley, Highland, 1:48.63

9. Brandon Dickel, Kyle Dallmeyer, Jameson Bell, Collin Greiner, Washington, 1:49.18

11. Justin Schwartz, Colton  Hobbs, Issac Boucher, Jack Schlabaugh, Mid-Prairie, 2:03.42

 

4x100-Meter Relay

2. Cary Scheafer, Terrhyn Jacoby, Quinn Schmidt, Peyton Miller, Mid-Prairie, 45.55

3. Mario Tapia, Tanner Murphy, Kyle Schindler, Sawyer Whisler, Washington, 46.63

4. Calvin Battle, Beau Beckler, Ellijay Mcgohan, Cornell Hulme, WACO, 46.64

7. Cade Hennigan, Cade Pouren, Levi Baumert, Jameson Bell, Washington, 48.15

9. Cole Adamson, Brody Burton, Trey Lasek, Bill Burton, Highland, 49.90

10. Angel Hernandez, Chance Colby, Nick Hernandez, Jaime Villegas, Columbus, 49.91

12. Hunter Dondlson, Jacob Fried, Tim Ackles, Drew Kissell, WACO, 51.15

13. Justin Schwartz, Jack Schlabaugh, Elmir Ganibergevic, Colton Hobbs, Mid-Prairie, 51.87

 

4x100.25-Meter Relay Throwers

1. Logan Dutton, Logan Harbison, Bradley Rodgers, Trey Lasek, Highland, 54.00

2. Alex Yutzy, Jack Baker, Micah Gugel, Issac Boucher, Mid-Prairie, 54.23

4. Cody Fox, John Gonzales, Ricky Briones, Fernando Zepeda, Columbus, 55.69

5. Keith Zabel, Jadon Crawford, Mark Engelken, Colin Murphy, Washington, 56.09

 

4x200-Meter Relay

2. Mario Tapia, Tanner Murphy, Sawyer  Whisler, Kyle Schindler, Washington, 1:36.83

3. Calvin Battle, Ellijay Mcgohan, Colton Horak, Cornell Hulme, WACO, 1:38.03

4. Felix Solis, Danny Fuentes, Abel Mena, Rueben Paz, Columbus, 1:39.02

7. Jarrett Bender, Jameson Bell, Cade Pouren, Levi Baumert, Washington, 1:43.86

8. Brad Tornow, Grant Boyse, Jared Miller, Justin Schwartz, Mid-Prairie, 1:46.34

10. Elmir Ganibergevic, Jack Schlabaugh, Issac Boucher, Colton Hobbs, Mid-Prairie, 1:50.57

11. Dan Burton, Bryce Waters, Leo Sosa, Jack Streb, Highland, 1:54.50

 

4x400-Meter Relay

2. Floyd Evans, Marshal Teets, Andrew Schwartz, Grant Boyse, Mid-Prairie3:43.22

4. Danny Fuentes, Carter Colby, Abel Mena, Rueben Paz, Columbus, 3:51.33

5. Ethan Hunt, Kyle Anderson, Chris Tapia, Collin Greiner, Washington, 3:51.75

8. Kyle Miller, Brent Foster, Zach Pettit, Brad Tornow, Mid-Prairie, 3:56.24

10. Mason Manley, Dan Burton, Bryan Redlinger, Brody Burton, Highland, 3:58.36

12. Ellijay Mcgohan, Hunter Dondlson, Tim Ackles, John Skriver, WACO, 4:06.27

 

4x800-Meter Relay

2. Zach Pettit, Andrew Schwartz, Peyton Miller, Marshal Teets, Mid-Prairie, 8:36.72

8, Brad Tornow, Jacob Nonnemann, Spencer Yutzy, Austin Bontrager, Mid-Prairie10:30.96

9. Caleb Fox, Hunter Hummitson, Bryce Carrier, Chase Wheeler, Columbus, 10:57.02

 

4x110-Meter Shuttle Hurdle

2. Beau Beckler, Jackson Roth, Colton Horak, Cornell Hulme, WACO, 1:02.73

5. Caleb Bex, Mario Tapia, Cade Hennigan, Kyle Anderson, Washington, 1:05.20

6. Carter Colby, Nick Hernandez, Tommie Pretz, Rueben Paz, Columbus, 1:09.22

8. Miles Burrows, Brent Foster, Elmir Ganibergevic, Jack Baker, Mid-Prairie, 1:12.58

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.