Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1058175

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 2, 2014

Three girls place in top 10, one boy finishes 11th

By Hunter Tickel | Sep 19, 2013
Photo by: Hunter Tickel Emme Keith

WEST LIBERTY — Washington raced at the West Liberty Invite with several standout performers, but the girls finished third and the boys finished tied for fourth.
The girls’ side missed out on first place by 14 points.
Sophomore Emme Keith posted the best time at 17 minutes and 41 seconds in the 4K for fifth place.
“Emme Keith is running outstanding,” said head coach Steve Roth. “She led in the back stretch for awhile. She is really bought in. She understands what it is about. She is competing very well.”
Freshman Mariah Howard came in seventh with a time of 19:05. Junior Stephanie Loy took eighth place with a time of 19:16.
“The top three girls are running very well,” Roth said. “We need to get that fourth and fifth runner to step up.”
Sophomore Emma Wood came in 13th place with a time of 20:42. Senior Stephanie Fishback came in 15th with a time of 21:30.
In 17th place was Maggie Voss with a time of 22:10. Sophomore Betty Mendoza rounded out the team with a 20th place finish at 23:35.
The boys’ side saw several top times.
Senior Austin Latcham, who placed 11th with a time of 18:44, led the boys’ team.
“Austin had a very good night,” Roth said. “Really everybody improved their times a lot.”
The Demons finished tied for fifth with 113 points.
Junior Curtis Vest came in 16th with a time of 19:25. Freshman Owen Horak came in 22nd with a time of 19:58.
“Austin, Curtis and Owen are up there in the front,” Roth said. “We need that four and five person to compete up there.”
Senior Luke Brown was 30th with a time of 21:26.
Senior Jiovanni Tapia finished 32nd with a time of 22:00. Freshman Kyle Schindler came in 33rd with a time of 22:43.
Freshman Ryan Loy came in 35th with a time of 23:52.
The junior varsity girls had four runners competing.
Senior Grace Redlinger led the pack with a first-place finish of 21:32. Junior Hannah Purner came in fourth with a time of 24:02.
Sophomore Sammie Landstrum came in fifth with a time of 24:06. Sophomore Addie Pacha came in seventh at 25:26.
“It isn’t a lack of effort,” Roth said. “They are all trying. We just need to get in some better conditioning.”
The boys’ JV squad had two runners.
Freshman Collin Zear came in 14th with a time of 25:28. Senior Chase Litchfield came in 22nd with a time of 31.11.
The junior high girls’ team had six runners who competed in the 1.5 mile run.
Jenah Greiner had a sixth-place finish with a time of 10:03. Meredith Raber came in 15th with a time of 10:51.
Sami Reighard came in 17th with a time of 10:57. Molly Sparks came in 19th with a time of 11:09.
Peyton Cuddeback came in 24th with a time of 11:28. Mackenzie Gutierrez came in 33rd with a time of 12:15.
The boys’ side had five runners.
Brennan Horak placed third with a time of 9:33. Ben Loy placed fifth with a time of 9:43. Jacob Van Osdol placed seventh with a time of 9:57.
Austin Stadler placed 11th with a time of 10:13. Colton Anderson had a time of 11:50 for 27th place.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.