Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1228555

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 22, 2014

Washington County 4-H'ers named top showmen at Iowa State Fair

Aug 20, 2014
Bailei Showmanship: Bailei Gerot, daughter of Dave and Jeanna Gerot, earned Dairy Goat Showmanship Champion for Intermediates at the Iowa State Fair. Gerot is a member of the Highlanders 4-H Club.

DES MOINES — Washington County took top honors in showmanship at the dairy goat and meat goat show at the Iowa State Fair. Haley Sweeting was named top showman in the junior meat goat show, and Bailei Gerot was named top showman in the intermediate dairy goat show.

"Showmanship differs from most animal shows because the awards reflect the 4-H'er's ability to prepare and exhibit the animal in the show ring and their knowledge of the species, rather than the evaluation of the animal," said Washington County 4-H/Youth Coordinator Amy Green.

Showmanship participants and the color of their ribbons include:

Cody Crawford, Wayland, Beef Showmanship Grades 7-8, Blue; Keiffer Sexton, Ainsworth, Beef Showmanship Grade 9-10, Blue; Spencer Shalla, Kalona, Beef Showmanship Grades 11-12, Purple; Riley Sieren, Washington, Beef Showmanship Grades 11-12, Purple;

TJ Durst, Washington, Sheep Showmanship - Intermediate, Blue; Lona Farrier, Wayland, Sheep Showmanship - First Year, Blue; Clara Schmitz, Crawfordsville, Sheep Showmanship - Intermediate, Blue; Taylor Sublette, Riverside, Sheep Showmanship - First Year, Blue; Eli Van Roekel, Wellman, Sheep Showmanship - Intermediate, Blue; Hannah Van Roekel, Wellman, Sheep Showmanship - Senior, Blue; Rory Wagner, Washington, Sheep Showmanship - Intermediate, Blue;

Sage Becker, Keota, Swine Showmanship Grades 9-12, Purple; Shae Lynn Becker, Keota, Swine Showmanship Grades 7-8, Purple; Cole Brenneman, Keota, Swine Showmanship Grades 7-8, Blue; McKenna Brinning, Keota, Swine Showmanship Grades 9-12, Purple; Jack Carter, Washington, Swine Showmanship Grades 9-12, Blue; Roy Carter, Washington, Swine Showmanship Grades 5-6, Blue; Bryce Greiner, Keota; Swine Showmanship Grades 5-6, Purple; Grant Marek, Riverside, Swine Showmanship Grades 9-12, Blue; Leah Marek, Riverside, Swine Showmanship Grades 5-6, Blue; Macy Marek, Riverside, Swine Showmanship Grades 9-12, Purple; Makenzi Marek, Riverside, Swine Showmanship Grades 9-12, Purple; Olivia Marek, Riverside, Swine Showmanship Grades 5-6, Blue; Wil Marek, Riverside, Swine, Showmanship Grades 9-12, Blue; Lauren Sieren, Keota, Swine Showmanship Grades 5-6, Blue; Logan Sieren, Keota, Swine Showmanship Grades 7-8, Blue;

Spencer Arnold, Riverside, Meat Goat Showmanship Grades 9-12, Blue; Zane Arnold, Riverside, Meat Goat Showmanship Grades 5-6, Blue; Haley Sweeting, Riverside, Meat Goat Showmanship Grades 5-6, Purple Champion Gr. 5-6 Meat Goat Showmanship; Bailei Gerot, Columbus Junction, Intermediate Dairy Goat, Purple Champion Intermediate Dairy Goat Showmanship

 

CUTLINE:

 

 

Bailei Showmanship: Bailei Gerot, daughter of Dave and Jeanna Gerot, earned Dairy Goat Showmanship Champion for Intermediates at the Iowa State Fair. Gerot is a member of the Highlanders 4-H Club.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.