Washington Evening Journal
http://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1644965

Neighbors Growing Together | May 27, 2017

Washington girls track team takes sixth in Panther Relays

By Bill Gatchel | Apr 20, 2017
Photo by: Andy Krutsinger/GTNS Demeri Bell ran in the first leg of the 4x100-meter shuttle in Mt. Pleasant Tuesday, April 18.

The Washington girls track team participated in the Panther Relays at Mt. Pleasant Tuesday, April 18, finishing in sixth place out of 19 teams.

Hannah Anderson took first place in the long jump going 16 feet 4 inches and came in first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.58. Ashley Telleen, Jenah Greiner, Isabel Bailey and Anderson completed the 4x400-meter relay in 4:11.62 to finish in first place.

Other top finishes came in the 4x200-meter relay when Leah Marek, Telleen, Greiner and Anderson took second with a time of 1:48.47 and in the sprint medley, Makenzi Marek, Demeri Bell, Greiner and Leah Marek had a time of 1:59.95 to take third place.

The girls are host to an invitational Thursday, April 20, starting at 4:30 p.m.

Results:

Discus

12. Gracie Greiner, 73-9

14. Cierra Miller, 72-10

Shot put

13. Olivia Pacha, 25-4.25

14. Gracie Greiner, 25-4

Long jump

1. Hannah Anderson, 16-4

6. Isabel Bailey, 15-1

100-meter dash

1. Hannah Anderson, 12.58

13. Cierra Miller, 14.41

200-meter dash

5. Leah Marek, 28.61

6. Isabel Bailey, 28.92

400-meter dash

10. Brooke Stout, 1:15.26

14. Kira Ropp, 1:22.31

800-meter run

8. Molly Sparks, 2:48.52

11. Addison Six, 2:55.53

1500-meter run

7. Claire Horak, 5:32.87

9. Halle Leyden, 5:59.58

3000-meter run

6. Maggie Voss, 13:15.11

100-meter hurdles

11. Victoria Barber, 17.80

11. Demeri Bell, 17.80

400-meter hurdles

9. Kennedy Slagel, 1:21.96

10. Michaela Hoffman, 1:33.19

4x100-meter relay

7. Makenzi Marek,  Demeri Bell, Victoria Barber, Leah Marek, 54.28

4x200-meter relay

2. Leah Marek, Ashley Telleen, Jenah Greiner, Hannah Anderson, 1:48.47

4x400-meter relay

1. Ashley Telleen, Jenah Greiner, Isabel Bailey, Hannah Anderson, 4:11.62

4x800-meter relay

5. Claire Horak, Molly Sparks, Brooke Stout, Addison Six, 11:13.14

Sprint medley

3. Makenzi Marek, Demeri Bell, Jenah Greiner, Leah Marek, 1:59.95

Distance medley

5. Makenzi Marek, Victoria Barber, Claire Horak, Halle Leyden, 5:10.22

4x100-meter shuttle hurdles

5. Demeri Bell, Michaela Hoffman, Victoria Barber, Kennedy Slagel, 1:19.39

Team results

1. CR Prairie, 162

2. Mt. Pleasant, 135.50

3. Pekin, 132.50

4. WBD, 101.50

5. Mediapolis, 91

6. Washington, 54.50

7. CR Jefferson, 54

8. Keokuk, 49.50

9. Central Lee, 48

9. New London, 48

11. Williamsburg, 46

12. Fort Madison, 45

13. Van Buren, 43

14. CCA, 41.50

15. WACO, 36

15. Danville, 36

17. Mt. Pleasant JV, 22

18. WMU, 19

19. Cardinal, 12

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.