Washington Evening Journal
https://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1735688

Fairfield Ledger   Mt. Pleasant News
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 22, 2018

Anderson leads Demons to 3rd place finish

Mar 28, 2018

By Doug Brenneman, The JOURNAL

 

Although the weather was cold and windy, the Washington High School girls track team braved the elements Tuesday at West Burlington to finish third in Class A.

Waco finished sixth in Class B. The best finishes for WACO were the 4x200 meter relay team and the shuttle hurdle relay finished second. Aubrey Gansey was third in the long jump. Grace Conwell was third in the 200. Mariah Boone was third in the 400 hurdles.

Washington was led by Hannah Anderson, who found a way to prepare for the chilly conditions.

“It’s tough,” she said. “You get tight and you have to push. It takes a lot longer to warm up.”

Anderson won the long jump and Jenah Greiner was third.

“I have to do a lot of high knees and butt kicks to keep my legs feeling good,” Anderson said about preparing for the event.

Anderson also was victorious in the 100 meters and finished second in the 200. “I wanted a little bit higher, but in reality it was good,” Anderson said. “I’m just really tight from the cold and I haven’t run a 200 to 100 percent this season.”

Besides the cold, Anderson was having some respiration problems.

“I’m having a breathing problem right now with catching my breath,” she said. “We don’t know what it is. They gave me an inhaler. I’m going to the University to get tests done.”

Anderson anchored the 4x100 relay team with Leah Marek, Greiner and Anna Nacos to a second place finish. Alivia Emry was third in the 800. Ashley Telleen finished second in the 400 hurdles.

The Demons won the 4x2 with Marek, Nacos, Tellen and Greiner. Marek, Brynn Beenblossom, Claire Horak and Greiner were third in the 4x4. The 4x8 team with Molly Sparks, Emry, Brooke Stout and Horak and the sprint medley team of Nacos, Trinia Griffin, Marek and Telleen both finished second.

“I think it was a good start for the season,” Anderson said of her and her team’s performance.

 

CLASS A

Team scores

1. Mount Pleasant, 167; 2. West Burlington-Notre Dame, 130; 3. Washington, 112; 4. Central Lee, 65; 5. Keokuk, 53; 6. Fairfield, 47.

Shot put — 1. Lexie Magnani (MP), 34-4 1/2; 2. Grace Bittle (MP), 33-2; 3. Iliyah Moore (WB-ND), 32-0. Discus — 1. Moore (WB-ND), 111-0; 2. Emily Fuller (CL), 104-6; 3. Jaylee Broadwell (K), 92-5. Long jump — 1. Hannah Anderson (W), 16-5 1/2; 2. Annaka Harris (WB-ND), 15-10 1/2; 3. Jenah Greiner (W), 15-10 1/4. High jump — 1. Mallory Jones (FF), 5-3; 2. Rylie Todd (WB-ND), 5-1; 3. Samantha Dzawo (WB-ND), 4-6.

100 — 1. Anderson (W), 13.02; 2. Sydney Marlow (WB-ND), 13.13; 3. Lindsey Campbell (K), 13.50. 200 — 1. Miracle Ailes (K), 26.91; 2. Anderson (W), 27.70; 3. Harris (WB-ND), 28.52. 400 — 1. Ailes (K), 1:01.74; 2. Maggie Cristoforo (MP), 1:03.72; 3. Addy Kellen (WB-ND), 1:06.64. 800 — 1. Taylor Murray (MP), 2:33.02; 2. Maggie Jennings (MP), 2:40.09; 3. Alivia Emry (W), 2:46.50. 1,500 — 1. Ashley Bloomquist (FF), 5:15.60; 2. Abby Ryon (MP), 5:22.15; 3. Anna Marino (WB-ND), 5:41.74. 3,000 — 1. Bloomquist (FF), 11:29.52; 2. Cristina Carthey (MP), 12:09.26; 3. Amanda Gilpin (CL), 13:07.23. 100 hurdles — 1. Serenity Keomanivong (MP), 17.31; 2. Lillia Tate (K), 17.39; 3. Wendolyn Hannum (CL), 18.42. 400 hurdles — 1. Cristoforo (MP), 1:12.21; 2. Ashley Telleen (W), 1:16.31; 3. Hannum (CL), 1:20.45.

4x100 — 1. West Burlington-Notre Dame (Hope Ward, Harris, Marlow, Katie Jackson), 52.97; 2. Washington, 53.82; 3. Mount Pleasant, 54.97 4x200 — 1. Washington, 1:55.71; 2. Mount Pleasant, 2:02.32; 3. West Burlington-Notre Dame, 2:05.47. 4x400 — 1. West Burlington-Notre Dame (Ward, Marlow, Kelyin Chng, Jackson), 4:24.90; 2. Mount Pleasant, 4:36.78; 3. Washington, 4:40.13. 4x800 — 1. Mount Pleasant (Jennings, Abby Ryon, Cristoforo, Murray), 10:18.71; 2. Washington, 10:19.89; 3. West Burlington-Notre Dame, 12:25.66. Sprint medley relay — 1. Mount Pleasant (Dani Broeker, Kaylynn Batey, Karsyn Lamm, Avery Sutter), 2:02.21; 2. Washington, 2:03.80; 3. West Burlington-Notre Dame, 2:04.57. Distance medley relay — 1. Mount Pleasant (Lyndi Vantiger, Batey, Kendall Dascher, Delaney McDowell), 4:55.18; 2. West Burlington-Notre Dame), 4:59.21; 3. Fairfield, 5:00.48. Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Mount Pleasant (Maddie Williamson, Lamm, Batey, Keomanivong), 1:13.24; 2. Central Lee, 1:20.10; 3. West Burlington-Notre Dame, 1:23.23.

 

 

CLASS B

Team scores

1. Danville, 130; 2. New London, 112; 3. Mediapolis, 108; 4. Pekin, 99; 5. Winfield-Mount Union, 69; 6. WACO, 57.

Shot put — 1. Ashley Pfadenhauer (Dan.), 34-2; 2. Katie Jones (Pekin), 30-2; 3. Drew Fox (Dan.), 28-11. Discus — 1.Emi Zook (Pekin), 88-1; 2. Molly Miller (W-MU), 86-3; 3. Fox (Dan.), 83-7. Long jump — 1. Helaina Hillyard (Mepo), 15-5 1/4; 2. Emilee Linder (Pekin), 14-10 3/4; 3. Aubri Garnsey (WACO), 14-2. High jump — 1. Savannah Sutherland (NL), 4-8; 2. McKenzie Speer (Dan.), 4-6; 3. tie, Ellie Gerber (Mepo) and Hillyard (Mepo), 4-6.

100 — 1. Jenna Hummell (NL), 13.79; 2. Mackenzie Springsteen (Mepo), 14.25; 3. Sophie Wittrock (Pekin), 14.45. 200 — 1. Alyssa Pfadenhauer (Dan.), 27.07; 2. Hummell (NL), 29.09; 3. Grace Conwell (WACO), 29.96. 400 — 1. Al.Pfadenhauer (Dan.), 1:00.11; 2. Carson McSorley (NL), 1:02.05; 3. Emilee Linder (Pekin), 1:07.78. 800 — 1. Cecilia Hemsworth (W-MU), 2:40.16; 2. Remi Duwa (Pekin), 2:41.76; 3. Allison Renfro (Mepo), 2:46.42. 1,500 — 1. Lexi Brown (NL), 5:37.86; 2. Addison Parrott (Dan.), 5:38.29; 3. Josie Wolter (Mepo), 5:47.76. 3,000 — 1. Parrott (Dan.), 11:44.69; 2. Brown (NL), 11:47.33; 3. Renfro (Mepo), 11:48.88. 100 hurdles — 1. Kyndal Townsley (W-MU), 18.09; 2. Molly McLaughlin (WACO), 18.62; 3. Jami Wilkerson (W-MU), 19.03. 400 hurdles — 1. McSorley (NL), 1:10.16; 2. Allie McArtor (W-MU), 1:30.94; 3. Mariah Boone (WACO), 1:32.46.

4x100 — 1. Danville (Grothe, Bauer, Kaley Eisermann, Luers), 54.07; 2. Mediapolis, 56.76; 3. Pekin, 57.28. 4x200 — 1. Danville (Grace Grothe, Alexis Bauer, Speer, Kathryn Luers), 1:51.26; 2. WACO, 2:03.45; 3. New London, 2:07.44. 4x400 — 1. Mediapolis (E.Gerber, R.Gerber, Crystal Oetken, Hillyard), 4:27.75; 2. New London, 4:31.85; 3. Danville, 4:36.22. 4x800 — 1. Pekin, 11:38.46; 2. Mediapolis, 11:45.87; 3. Danville, 12:20.36. Sprint medley relay — 1. Danville (Grothe, Bauer, Luers, Al.Pfadenhauer), 1:53.73; 2, New London, 1:56.81; 3. Pekin, 2:03.31. Distance medley relay — 1. Mediapolis (Rachael Kennedy, Hillyard, Ellie Gerber, Rian Gerber), 4:43.76; 2. Danville, 4:52.90; 3. New London, 4:54.70. Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Winfield-Mount Union (Kayla Edwards, Wilkerson, Ali Cockerham, Townsley), 1:17.76; 2. WACO, 1:20.11; 3. Pekin, 1:26.23.

 

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.