Washington Evening Journal
https://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1731628

Fairfield Ledger   Mt. Pleasant News
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 20, 2018

Boys’ track results from Mount Vernon

Mar 13, 2018

Area schools’ results follow for the Washington Boys’ Demon Indoor Track event held Friday at Cornell College in Mount Vernon.

In Event 1, Boys’ High Jump finals, Washington junior Ben Schiefer placed 14th with 5 feet, 6 inches.

In Event 2, Boys’ Shot Put finals, Washington: senior Collin Murphy placed 39th with 38-00.00. Highland: sophomore Zach Lasek placed 29th with 40-05.00; junior Bradley Rodgers placed 47th with 37-00.00; and senior Sam Smith placed 71st with 29-00.00. Columbus Community: senior Cody Fox placed 33rd with 39-05.00.

In Event 3, Boys’ Long Jump finals, Washington: freshman Spencer Sotelo placed eighth with 18-02.25, and sophomore Lincoln Kleese placed 43rd with 17-03.25. Columbus Community: senior Tommy Pretz placed sixth with 18-04.75.

In Event 4, Boys’ 60-Meter Hurdles preliminaries, Washington junior Cade Hennigan placed 24th with 9.73.

In Event 4, Boys’ 60-Meter Hurdles finals, Washington: senior Tanner Murphy placed 25th with 7.69, senior Mario Tapia placed 28th with 7.74, and sophomore Trevor Quigley placed 35th with 7.86. Highland: sophomore Bryce Waters placed 51st with 8.36. Columbus Community: sophomore Felix Solis placed 34th with 7.82, and sophomore Angel Hernandez placed 41st with 7.91.

In Event 6, Boys’ 4 x 800 Meter Relay finals, the Columbus Community team of senior Marc Estrada, freshman Will Schwab, freshman Tucker Bright, and sophomore Jesus Jimenez placed 33rd with a time of 10:06.33. The Columbus Community team of sophomore Jesus Medrano, senior Bryce Carrier, freshman Johnny Espanosa, and senior Kevin Rodriguez placed 36th with a time of 10:28.83.

In Event 7, Boys’ 200-Meter Dash finals, Washington: sophomore Ethan Hunt placed 13th with 24.70, senior Tanner Murphy placed 17th with 24.84, sophomore Luke Turner placed 28th with 25.61, and freshman Spencer Sotelo placed 34th with 25.92. Highland: sophomore Mitchell Manley placed 49th with 27.37, and freshman Jarett Brown placed 52nd with 27.83. Columbus Community: senior Abel Mena placed 21st with 25.25.

In Event 8, Boys’ 400 Meter Dash finals, Washington: sophomore Ethan Hunt placed third at 54.31, sophomore Brandon Dickel placed 41st with 63.49, and sophomore Michael Kimball placed 43rd with 63.67. Highland: freshman Isaac Black placed 25th with 60.00, and senior Mason Manley placed 35th with 61.73. Columbus Community: Johnny Espinosa placed 39th with 62.24, and junior Jose Cerezo placed 45th with 70.02.

In Event 9, Boys’ 1600-Meter Run finals, Washington: senior Brennan Horak placed 10th at 4:56.47, sophomore Evan Horak placed 23rd at 5:07.52, and senior Ryan Ellis placed 51st with 6:01.00. Highland: sophomore Bryan Redlinger placed 48th with 5:51.59. Columbus Community: Marc Estrada placed 44th with 5:38.06.

In Event 11, Boys’ 4 x 400 Meter Relay finals, Highland: the team of freshman Jarett Brown, Isaac Black, Bryce Waters, and Bryan Redlinger placed 23rd with a time of 4:16.23. Columbus Community: the team of junior Chance Colby, senior Kevin Rodriguez, freshman Will Schwab, and Tucker Bright placed 25th with a time of 4:19.33.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.