Washington Evening Journal
https://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1725434

Fairfield Ledger   Mt. Pleasant News
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 21, 2018

College News

Feb 15, 2018

AMES — Approximately 9,575 Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the fall semester 2017 Dean’s List.

Students named to the Dean’s List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Ainsworth

Austin Michael McCarthy, Aerospace Engineering

Trent G. Megchelsen, Elementary Education

Brighton

Michael Robert Fritz, Pre-Architecture

Adam Ryan Guy, Agronomy

Columbus Junction

Kenan W. Todd, Athletic Training

Laura Jean Mincks, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Hannah Jo Parker, Elementary Education

Kelsey Eileen Pretz, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Erik Michael Rees, Mechanical Engineering

Kelli Marie Roush, Agronomy

Crawfordsville

Jennie Rae Greene, Animal Science

Grace Anne Lutovsky, Chemistry

Keota

Mckenna Noelle Brinning, 4, Animal Science

Erin Renae Chalupa, Animal Science

Avery Douglas Conrad, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Callie M. Greiner, Agriculture and Society

Kolton Scott Greiner, Agronomy

Brooke Roselyn Sieren, Agricultural Business

Kelsi R. Sieren, Agricultural Studies

Riverside

Michelle Lea Becker, English

Emily Frances Davidson, Pre-Business

Corbin Allen Grinstead, Computer Science

Grant Michael Marek, Agricultural Systems Technology

Macy Elizabeth Marek, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Washington

Tamera C. Alexander, Child, Adult, and Family Services

Josiah Kern Anderson, Computer Engineering

Kyle Thomas Basten, Civil Engineering

Robert Jack Carter, Animal Science

Brynna Delong, Elementary Education

Carolan Christine Hoffman, Architecture-Professional Degree

Mary Katherine Horak, Dietetics (H SCI)

Elizabeth Fae Schnicker, Agronomy

Ty J. Stender, Agronomy

Abby Lynn Tornow, Pre-Architecture

Holly Ann Vittetoe, Agricultural Business

Wayland

Kasey Elizabeth Sutton, Industrial Engineering

Wellman

Tobyn Donovan Bender, Agricultural Systems Technology

Mikayla Humston, English

Michael Alan Martens, Forestry

Amanda Marie Miller, Criminal Justice Studies

Zachory Joseph Owens, Construction Engineering

Jacob Douglas Schmieder, Elementary Education

Hannah M. Van Roekel, Athletic Training

West Chester

Benjamin Joseph Schneider, Computer Engineering

 

CEDAR RAPIDS — Kirkwood Community College has released its dean’s list for the fall 2017 semester. These students have achieved a 3.3 grade point average or higher after completing 12 or more credit hours at the college.

Columbus Junction

Trenton Vrchoticky, Mitchell Griffin

Keota

Morgan Brinning Dusty Genkinger

Luke Greiner

Jamie Moeller

Devin Sanders

Logan Sieren

Wayland

Michelle Danker

 

GOSHEN, Indiana — Goshen College recently recognized 191 undergraduate students for excellence in academics on the fall 2017 Dean’s List.

Wellman

Anne Buckwalter, Senior, Music, Buckwalter is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.

Renee Buckwalter, Junior, Elementary Education/Special Education, Buckwalter is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.

Natalie Graber, Sophomore, Nursing, Graber is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.

Laura Hochstetler, Senior, Interdisciplinary, Hochstetler is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.

Rudin Mucaj, Junior, History, Mucaj is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.

Nicholas Yoder, Senior, Psychology; History, Yoder is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.