Washington Evening Journal
https://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1731315

Fairfield Ledger   Mt. Pleasant News
Neighbors Growing Together | Jun 19, 2018

Girls’ results from indoor track meet at Mount Vernon

Mar 12, 2018

Area school results follow for the Washington Girls’ Demon Indoor Track, held at Cornell College in Mount Vernon, Thursday.

In Event 1, Girls’ high Jump finals, Addison Six, Washington sophomore, placed 24th with 4 feet, 3 inches. Highland senior Bailey Harmston placed 17th with 4 feet, 7 inches.

In Event 2, Girls’ Shot Put finals, Washington freshman Emma Herr placed 61st with 21-00.00. Carrie Jacobson, Highland senior, placed 43rd with 26-00.00.

In Event 3, Girls’ Long Jump finals, Washington junior Isabel Bailey placed 11th with 14-05 ½.

In Event 4, Girls’ 60-Meter Hurdles preliminaries, Washington freshman Kellie Dallmeyer placed 30th with 11.43; Washington senior Michaela Hoffman placed 35th with 11.74; and Highland sophomore McKenna Winegarden placed 40th with 11.84.

In Event 5, Girls’ 60-Meter Dash preliminaries, Jenah Greiner, Washington junior, placed 19th with 8.74. Washington sophomore Cierra Miller placed 45th with 9.45. For Highland, junior Kristy Thomann placed 28th with 9.01, and freshman Alyssa Clarke placed 48th with 9.81. Columbus freshman Emma Milder placed 41st with 9.28.

In Event 5, Girls’ 60-Meter Dash finals, Hannah Anderson, Washington sophomore, placed first with 8.13.

In Event 6, Girls’ 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team, Washington team of junior Isabel Bailey, junior Claire Horak, senior Brooke Stout, and junior Ashley Telleen placed first with 11:26.69. The Washington team of freshman Alivia Emry, sophomore Addison Six, freshman Taylor Brinning, and junior Peyton Cuddeback placed 38th with 12:32.01. The Highland team of freshman Madison Thomann, senior Zoe Mahler, sophomore Alli Brand, and freshman Fiona Mahler, placed 41st with 13:35.82.The Columbus team of senior Jenessa Carpenter, freshman Odalyz Valdez, junior Vanessa Mena, and senior Destiny Langley placed 32nd with 12:15.60.

In Event 7, Girls’ 200-Meter Dash finals, Washington sophomore Leah Marek placed 16th with 29.47. Highland junior Sarah Schneider placed 19th with 29.61, and Highland senior Murphy Beinhart placed 42nd with 31.64. Columbus junior Angie Byas placed 41st with 31.61.

In Event 10, Girls’ 400-Meter Dash, Addison Six, Washington, placed 32nd with 1:16.95. Aly Stokes, Highland junior, placed eighth with 1:07.89. Columbus sophomore Ingrid Montero placed 24th with 1:14.96.

In Event 11, Girls’ 1500-Meter Run finals, Washington senior Brooke Stout placed 23rd with 5:58.98. Jenessa Carpenter, Columbus, placed 22nd with 5:56.96, and Columbus junior Vanessa Mena placed 38th with 6:40.66.

In Event 12, Girls’ Distance Medley finals, the Washington team of freshman Anna Nacos, freshman Sophia Kleese, freshman Brynn Beenblossom, and Alivia Emry placed 16th with a time of 5:10.71. The Highland team of Aly Stokes, Kristy Thomann, sophomore Emily Yahnke, and Zoe Mahler placed 21st with a time of 5:39.94.

In Event 13, Girls’ 4 x 400 Meter finals, the Washington team of Ashley Telleen, Leah Marek, Jenah Greiner, and Hannah Anderson placed ninth with a time of 4:34.07. The Highland team of Sarah Schneider, Murphy Beinhart, freshman Jenna Sands, and McKenna Winegarden placed 25th with a time of 5:10.42. The Columbus team of freshman Olivia Carrier, junior Anna Hamilton, Ingrid Montero, and Destiny Langley placed 23rd with a time of 5:05.79.

 

Comments (1)
Posted by: donna hooley | Mar 15, 2018 20:25

Washingtons Hannah Anderson placed 3rd in the long jump at 16'3 1/2 ' and this was omited here and also on KCII.

 



If you wish to comment, please login.