Washington Evening Journal
https://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1674755

Fairfield Ledger   Mt. Pleasant News
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 19, 2017

Washington County Fair lists winners of open exhibits category

Jul 31, 2017

The 2017 Washington County Fair Open Exhibits were on display during the days of July 17-20 at the Washington County Fairgrounds. Judging results follow.

Class 2 – Breads – No Yeast: First place, Jo Duwa

Class 3 – Cakes – No Frosting: First place, Donna Palmer; second place, Jo Duwa: cash prize, Donna Palmer

Class 7 – Cookies: First place, Judy Sieren; second place, Rachel Cartensen; cash prize, Judy Sieren

Class 8 – Candy: First place, Myra Farrier

Class 9 – Jelly and Jam: First place, Shelly Palmer; second place, Dedra Baker

Class 13 – Canned vegetables and Pickles: First place, Judy Sieren; second place, Rachel Cartensen

Class 16 -- Fine Arts – Painting: First place, Thomas Hunt; second place, Betty Beenblossom

Class 18 – Photography – Animals: First and second places, Sharon Scarff

Class 18 – Photography – People: First place, Sally Hart; second place, Sharon Scarff

Class 18 – Photography – Places and Landscapes: First place, Bea McDowell; second place, Sharon Scarff

Class 18 – Photography – Plants, Flowers and Trees: First place, Bea McDowell; second place, Tianah Ryan

Class 18 – Photography – Things and Still Life: First and second places, Sharon Scarff

Class 19 – Computer Art: First place, Sharon Scarff; second place, Cathy Conway

Class 22 – Professional Photography: First and second places, Jenna Gerot

Class 24 – Christmas in July: First place, Donna Palmer; second place, Sandy Beauchamp

Class 25 – Creative Arts: First place, Thomas Hunt; second place, Nicole Petersen

Class 26 – Country Crafts: First and second places, Rachel Hiller

Class 27 – Woodworking: First place, Tom Halstead

Class 34 -- Knitting and Class 35 – Crocheting: First and second places, Janice Carr

Class 37 – Sewing/Stitchery: First place, Cathy Conway; second place, Jane Dallmeyer

Class 29 – Rugs: First place, Sandy Beauchamp

Class 41 – Quilts: First place, Rosemary Pacha; second place, Shelly Palmer; cash prize, Sally Whetstine; gift certificate prize, Shelly Palmer

Class 41A – Quilted Table Runner, Baby Quilt, Wall Hanging: First place, Sandy Beauchamp; second place, Donna Palmer

Class 42A – Doll Clothes: First place, Marj Lins; second place, Judy Sieren

Class 43 – Creative Wearables: First and second places, Marj Lins

Class 45 – Cut Flower Specimens: First place, Cathy Conway; second place, Marj Lins

Class 46A – Container Plants: First place, Jo Duwa; second place, Audrey Reed

Class 48 – Vase Bouquet: First and second places, Audrey Reed

Class 50 – Dried or Preserved Flowers: First place, Donna Palmer; second place, Audrey Reed

Class 52 – Garden Vegetables: First place, Tom Vittetoe; second place, Judy Sieren

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.