Washington Evening Journal
https://washington-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1649921

Fairfield Ledger   Mt. Pleasant News
Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 20, 2017

Washington track teams do well in conference meet

By Bill Gatchel | May 05, 2017
Photo by: Bill Gatchel Kyle Schindler earned a conference champion title as he finished the 200-meter dash in first place with a time of 23.93. He also earned a second title after he finished first in the 100-meter dash.

MT. PLEASANT – The Washington boys and girls track teams showed off their abilities in Maple Leaf Stadium Thursday, May 4, in Southeast Iowa Conference action. At the end of the evening the boys had a second place finish and the girls came in third.

For the boys, it was an overall team effort, coach Steve Roth says.

“We had some kids that stepped up but we had some ugly events, but to end up in second place after those ugly events, we’ll take that. It’s been a long time since we’ve been in second place.

“They all wanted second place really bad. We talked about it as a team. We had distance guys that PR’d (personal record), we had 800 guys that PR’d. It was a good night.”

On the girls side, they didn’t place as well as they hoped, but the outcome was still nice coach Stefanie Tschantz says.

“I thought we ran really well tonight. Even though we didn’t get the place we wanted, we had a lot of PRs. You can’t ask for anything more than that when they are running their best times ever. Some things fall your way, some things don’t.

“We had five events that were conference champs: 100, 200, 400, long jump with Hannah Anderson and Makenzi Marek in the high jump.

“It’s good to see those things. There were solid times all around.”

Not only did the teams do well, there were many individuals who had great performances as well.

“Kyle Schindler was a two-time conference champ,” Roth says. “We haven’t had a two-time conference champ that I can remember since Justin Greiner. That’s a big-time name to be associated with.

“Kyle spent two weeks in the high school play where he did an outstanding job.

“He hadn’t practiced for two weeks. What can I say? He came out and wins the 100-meters and has his best time of the year and in the 200-meter, he had his best time of the year. It was perfect.”

“Victoria Barber had a solid night,” Tschantz says. “She had a PR in the 100 hurdles and ended up in sixth place

“ We were unable to get points from that. But it was still a PR.

“She also had one in the shuttle. She dropped three seconds off her best time. She had great splits in her relays. It was an all-around great night as a senior.”

“Maggie Voss in the 3000, had a huge PR by 30 seconds and scored a team point for us. Every point mattered.

“Cierra Miller hasn’t ran most of the season due to an injury, but pulled off some great splits for us tonight. It was fun to see some of those.”

The boys also have some work to get ready for next week.

“We have some work to do, but I’m not giving up. We can do it. There were too many mistakes and this time of year, we can’t do that.”

The focus for the girls is times.

“I want to look at times again and trying to figure out what our best shots of placing at state are,” Tschantz says.

“We’re trying to figure it out a little bit, but we’re getting there.”

Both teams will travel to Mt. Pleasant next Thursday, to take part in District competition. Action begins at 4 p.m.

Boys JV results

Long jump

1. Cade Pohren, 18-4 1/4

Discus

4. Jadon Crawford, 93-9

6. Keith Zabel, 87-3

Shot put

4. Jadon Crawford, 34-3 1/2

5. Marshall Patterson, 32-11

100-meter dash

1. Zach Longberg, 12.25

2. Levi Baumert, 12.35

200-meter dash

1. Kyle Dallmeyer, 25.22

4. Jarrett Bender, 27.94

400-meter hurdles

1. Brandon Dickel, 1:07.88

4x100-meter relay

2. Brandon Dickel, Cade Pohren, Cade Hennigan, Levi Baumert, 48.31

4x200-meter relay

1. Lincoln Kleese, Jarrett Bender, Brandon Dickel, Levi Baumert, 1:41.79

800-meter sprint medley

2. Lincoln Kleese, Jarrett Bender, Levi Baumert, Chris Tapia, 1:48.47

4x110-meter shuttle hurdles

2. Justin Simmering, Ben Schiefer, Jarrett Bender, Brandon Dickel, 1:12.37

 

Boys varsity results

High jump

3. Ben Schiefer, 5-2

Long jump

4. Lincoln Kleese, 18-5

5. Bryce Craft, 17-8 3/4

Discus

5. Mark Engelken, 118-10

8. Marshall Patterson, 93-2

Shot put

5. Colin Murphy, 41-7 1/2

6. Jake Reighard, 40-6 1/2

100-meter dash

1. Kyle Schindler, 11.64

5. Sawyer Whisler, 12.06

200-meter dash

1. Kyle Schindler, 23.93

6. Cade Pohren, 24.83

400-meter dash

2. Ethan Hunt, 53.82

7. Michael Kimball, 1:00.69

800-meter run

5. Collin Greiner, 2:14.49

9. Kiowa Keith, 2:19.69

1600-meter run

5. Brennan Horak, 5:10.97

6. Evan Horak, 5:20.33

3200-meter run

5. Brennan Horak, 11:10.55

110-meter hurdles

2. Caleb Bex, 15.66

4. Cade Hennigan, 17.44

400-meter hurdles

2. Ethan Hunt, 59.74

5. Ben Schiefer, 1:03.87

4x100-meter relay

2. David Mares, Tanner Murphy, Mario Tapia, Sawyer Whisler, 45.80

4x400-meter relay

3. Justin Simmering, Collin Greiner, Kiowa Keith, Evan Horak, 3:51.05

Distance medley

3. Jameson Bell, Kyle Dallmeyer, Justin Simmering, Kiowa Keith, 3:59.00

4x110-meter shuttle hurdles

2. Jake Reighard, Mario Tapia, Cade Hennigan, Caleb Bex, 1:03.44

 

Girls JV results

Discus

4. Kinsey Duwa, 76-5

6. Kira Ropp, 74-0

200-meter dash

1. Cierra Miller, 29.13

7. Kira Ropp, 34.15

400-meter dash

5. Gracie Greiner, 1:18.11

800-meter run

3. Maggie Voss, 3:02.29

4. Madison Fishback, 3:25.97

1500-meter run

4. Peyton Cuddeback, 6:28.06

100-meter hurdles

3. Michaela Hoffman, 20.46

4x100-meter relay

3. Michaela Hoffman, Maggie Voss, Kira Ropp, Gracie Greiner, 1:03.10

4x400-meter relay

2. Claire Horak, Meredith Raber, Cierra Miller, Addison Six, 4:52.61

 

Girls varsity results

High jump

1. Makenzi Marek,  4-8

Long jump

1. Hannah Anderson, 16-7 1/2

3. Isabel Bailey, 15-8

Discus

7. Gracie Greiner, 80-4

8. Cierra Miller, 78-11

Shot put

9. Madison Fishback, 23-2 3/4

100-meter dash

1. Hannah Anderson, 12.47

5. Isabel Bailey, 13.44

200-meter dash

1. Hannah Anderson, 25.65

4. Leah Marek, 27.98

400-meter dash

1. Hannah Anderson, 59.87

6. Ashley Telleen, 1:04.83

800-meter run

6. Claire Horak, 2:41.29

7. Addison Six, 2:53.22

1500-meter run

7. Molly Sparks, 5:45.43

8. Brooke Stout, 6:06.33

3000-meter run

5. Maggie Voss, 12:33.88

8. Peyton Cuddeback, 13:56.31

100-meter hurdles

7. Victoria Barber, 17.56

8. Demeri Bell, 17.87

400-meter hurdles

4. Ashley Telleen, 1:08.78

9. Kinsey Duwa, 1:30.07

4x100-meter relay

3. Leah Marek, Jenah Greiner, Makenzi Marek, Victoria Barber, 53.09

4x200-meter relay

2. Leah Marek, Isabel Bailey, Makenzi Marek, Jenah Greiner, 1:52.72

4x400-meter relay

2. Isabel Bailey, Leah Marek, Ashley Telleen, Jenah Greiner, 4:25.85

4x800-meter relay

3. Claire Horak, Meredith Raber, Brooke Stout, Molly Sparks, 10:57.92

Sprint medley

2. Demeri Bell, Victoria Barber, Ashley Telleen, Jenah Greiner, 1:57.28

Distance medley

4. Demeri Bell, Cierra Miller, Molly Sparks, Meredith Raber, 4:57.17

4x100-meter shuttle hurdles

4. Demeri Bell, Kinsey Duwa, Michaela Hoffman, Victoria Barber, 1:14.64

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.